Free visa assessment


Australia Immigration
Canada Immigration
New Zeland Immigration
Norway Immigration
Denmark Immigration
Immigration services
Visa Enquiry
Australia Immigration

Types of Visas


Visas are the medium via which it becomes possible for a person to migrate to another country. There are several types of visas that are given to an individual for staying in a country, with regards to the purpose of their stay. It depends whether you want to travel, study, and work or do any other thing in the foreign nation, only the specific visa will be allotted to you mentioning the purpose of your stay. A visa is mandatory if you want to immigrate to a new country, a person entering without a visa would be branded as a criminal and will be prosecuted bylaws of that country. The time period that is associated with visas is different with different visas. The longest stay in any other country can be done if you are eligible for a permanent residency visa.

There are several criteria that are the indicators of visa allotment. All Countries have different laws for allotting visas. The process of visa allotment however, may be complex in nature, but is worthy of the benefits you are going to reap from it.

Permanent Residency Visa

The most popular visas that are sought after by the willing migrant population of any country are the permanent residency visa. If you are in the possession of a permanent residency visa then you are eligible to stay in the country as a legal citizen enjoying all the benefits that the citizens of that particular country enjoy. Some of the countries have different provisions for persons in possession of a permanent residency visa, as they allow them to reside in that country only for a limited period of time. When a person gets a permanent residency then he attains the status of a permanent resident and that too without leaving his nationality. Even upon acquiring a permanent residency, the person doesn’t have to submit his passports. A person who is in the possession of permanent resident visa is eligible to apply for citizenship of that country provided that he has not voided any law of the country and any authority of the country doesn’t find him to be a threat. When you have acquired a permanent residency visa you can anytime move freely in or out of the country without any problem.

Work Permit Visa

A work permit is the document that is given to a person in order to legally work in an overseas country of which he is not a resident. The person who can apply for a work permit is the one who has been nominated for an overseas job by an employer who will take liabilities of his stay and occupation in the country. He can also apply in case the skill set of his profession are required in the country to which he is applying. A work permit is the medium which helps any, individual to work in any other country for which he has applied for. The validity of a work permit is generally about two years; however the limit of the work permit can be extended by applying to the concerned authorities. When working under a work permit, you can earn a higher income comparatively than many other nations of the world. A work permit is usually given to the person under the domain in which he has gained experience. More experience means more chances of acquiring a work permit.

Sponsorship

A sponsor is the person who is taking an official responsibility for the actions of another. A sponsorship visa is given to a person when he is being sponsored by a person or an organization to work in their country. Mostly, these types of visas are given to the person who are skilled in their occupation and their profession is in demand in the other country, so that office or agency will call him up to work with them. These types of visas are generally given by the countries to people so that they can fill the shortage of skilled labor in the country. Moreover, these steps help in strengthening the economy to a greater extent. Several countries like Canada, Australia and New Zealand help people migrate by providing them with sponsorship visa.

Business Visa

A business visa is the visa which is granted to private players and entrepreneurs. The purpose of this visa is to allow entrepreneurs to conduct business transactions like a deal, meeting, investing, financial transaction, or for any other such purpose. Business Visa can be categorized into several sections. There is one short term business visa which allows one to take a glimpse of the market in which he is going to invest. For setting up a business in an overseas country you need to get acceptance from several government authorities who will determine if your business plan is profitable for their country or not. Your business plan might also be rejected in case your business is interfering with the local business of that country. The idea of development of jobs is always encouraging for any country, for that matter.

Dependant Visa

A defendant is the person who depends on one both financially and economically for his or her sustenance. And thus dependant visa services is granted to the person who is dependent on the other person who is either a permanent visa holder or a work permit visa holder of the other country. Your immediate family persons (e.g. Your spouse or your children) are the one who can be counted in the dependant visa category. There are certain limitations that might specify the stay of a dependent in a country. The age of the dependent is one of the most prominent factors that are taken into consideration while awarding a dependent visa.

Marriage/Fiancé Visa

A marriage visa is granted to the person who had married to a person of different nationality. The important thing is that they should have valid documents and other things to validate their marriage. Whereas in a Fiancé Visa you can stay in the country of your partner for a certain period of time, after that time you need to marry him or her. If you are not able to marry your fiancé in that stipulated time, then you need to leave the country.

Student Visa

A student visa is the visa which is granted to students who want to pursue their studies in different nations. This is because of the growing reputation of the overseas educational institutions; also the degrees and diplomas issued from such institutions are better value in the global industry. Studying and pursuing further education is the most common reason for travelling abroad apart from working overseas. Every year, many students go to these overseas institutions aspiring for a better future, which is indeed achieved by them. While on a student’s visa you are also open to the option of working on a part time job, which can be either on campus or off campus. The only thing you have to do for working off campus while pursuing your studies is that you need to get a work permit. But if you are doing an on campus job you even don’t need to get a work permit. This scenario works in most of the cases; however, some variation may be noticed in the laws of some of the countries.

Working Holiday Visa

A working holiday visa is the visa which is basically given to travelers or tourists so that they can work in the host country. When you are travelling in a foreign country, there is a strong chance that you might end up with problems with your finances. So in order to supplement your journey, you might need more finances, which you can get by working in that host country. A working holiday visa allows you to work in the host country while you are travelling.

Skilled Visa

Many countries with progressing economies are always keen on hiring persons with skilled qualities. These countries have a large shortage of skilled laborers and this factor is significantly causing a huge hindrance in their progressing economies. Because of this reason these countries release several plans and schemes which will tempt skilled labors to work in that country. On working in that country, they will significantly help in strengthening the economy of the targeted country. The benefits and services that are provided to skilled labors are numerous and this is what helps the country in sustaining them for a longer period of time. For examples family visas are often provided for the spouse, children or dependents of such persons.

Citizenship

Citizenship of a particular country implies that you are legally allowed to reside in that country for an infinite period of time. It also defines your nationality. Being a citizen of a particular country you are eligible to vote in that country and you can enjoy all the benefits of being a citizen. The route to becoming a citizen of any other country, which you are not a primary citizen, is very difficult. You have to prove your worth first and have to become eligible for it, only then can you apply for citizenship. Although it remains in the hands of the authorities to either accept or reject your application.

SOME OF OUR CLIENT SERVICES

A business visa is the visa which is granted to private players and entrepreneurs. The purpose of this visa is to allow entrepreneurs to conduct business transactions like a deal, meeting, investing, financial transaction, or for any other such purpose. Business Visa can be categorized into several sections. There is one short term business visa which allows one to take a glimpse of the market in which he is going to invest. For setting up a business in an overseas country you need to get acceptance from several government authorities who will determine if your business plan is profitable for their country or not. Your business plan might also be rejected in case your business is interfering with the local business of that country. The idea of development of jobs is always encouraging for any country, for that matter.


Free Visa Services
Immigration Enquiry
Name
Email
Mobile
Visa
 
Comments